|
Post by vfanatic on Nov 25, 2008 18:33:49 GMT -4
I will say this, if there's a The World Ends with You 2 I will buy that in a heart beat, that game was SO AMAZING. In fact I'd say this game is even better then some FFs I've played. (3 and 9 really)
|
|
|
Post by aceshigh on Nov 28, 2008 1:52:48 GMT -4
Oh newage, if you like Shining Force you will without a doubt like Shining Force II, trust me. Let's see, the good games, now I don't know why this hasn't been mentioned but, Goldeneye and Perfect Dark on the N64, come on people, where were you people when the N64 was popular?!?!? Resident Evil 4 (gotta be the Wii edition though ) Diablo series, Warcraft, Dune and any of the Westwood Command & Conquer games (don't get me started on what EA did to that series) Zelda: Ocarina of Time, Earthworm Jim 1 and 2, Lords of the Realm II, and Heroes of Might and Magic I-V. I'll think of more later, because there's tonne of other ones I haven't mentioned yet
|
|
|
Post by megkrisericsk8whip on Nov 29, 2008 2:41:04 GMT -4
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time; Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker; Geist; Sims 2; Harvest Moon: Another Wonderful Life; Harvest Moon: Magical Melody.
|
|
GrimReaperSakura
Full Member
If life is a curse.Then Death is a Blessing.
Posts: 173
|
Post by GrimReaperSakura on Dec 6, 2008 22:30:38 GMT -4
Favorite games huh? well this are the ones i like and if i beaten half its a lot Legend of Zelda-(all even though i only beaten 4) Sims2 .hack-all of them House of the dead- Pizza and this game where my life back in the day Resident evil-All even though i cant play them Suikoden-3-4 Breath of fire-1 trough 4 Wild Arms-all FF8 Harvest moon Tree of Tranquility Sakura Wars on the psp-cant understand most of it but still like it
|
|
|
Post by z34guy on Dec 12, 2008 14:41:13 GMT -4
the super Smash Brothers series The Gran Turismo series (specifically GT3 A-spec, and GT4) The Forza motorsport series (I LOVE Forza Motorsport 2. 3 will be out sometime in 2009) The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of time Legend of Zelda: The windwaker ...i think that's it.
|
|
|
Post by crossbrand on Dec 19, 2008 18:28:43 GMT -4
Orochi Warriors 2 on PS2: 90 characters with their own movelists based on the 'Romance of the 3 kingdoms' in Ancient China plus the Samurai heroes from the Fuedal Era of Japan. Custom Fusion for your fav character's Weapons, big ol art gallery of every character, 100+ different battle scenarios in 40 Battlegrounds, Massive urban brawler, ride horses, some characters use Magic and Ninpo in some of their combos. Its not the Prettiest game, or the goriest, or the most simplified. But its fun to just jump in and take on an Army of a thousand or so grunts and just beat the crap out of everybody. Just like what a real game used to be: FUN.
|
|
|
Post by newageretrohippie on Dec 21, 2008 16:37:38 GMT -4
After having just beat Persona 4, I have to put this as my favorite PS2 game and even as one of my favorite video games ever. Once this college term ended for me I plopped that sucker in and beat it in 7 days with 105+ hours game time. That's over 15 hours average a day.
Nowadays I can usually only play 4, maybe 6 hours of a game a day before I have to stop, but with this I just couldn't put it down and the time flew by. A good setting with an awesome plot, characters, and battle system. If you liked Persona 3, definitely try this game.
|
|
|
Post by hscr4ever on Jan 1, 2009 10:31:36 GMT -4
LoZ: Twilight Princess for both the Nintendo Gamecube and the Wii. They made Princess Zelda kickass with her alterego Shiek and gave Link a animal form. The plot was good. It just places second for LoZ games, number one being Ocarina of time.
Super Mario World for the SNES and Gameboy Advanced. I remember playing this game all the time when I was younger. The various levels and gameplay made the game enjoyable. With the addition of second playable character, Luigi and the pack mule Yoshi, the game kept me inside for hours of doing nothing. But I couldn't play it after my SNES broke (Sad times). When it came out for GBA, I bought it the first day. It was just like the original, with an actual backstory to why they were on Yoshi's Island. Great Game.
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal for the GBC. It continued the story of RBY three years later. Fortunately, the new generation came with new pokemon and a different way of playing. From the Daycare to the phone system, it set the bar for the preceding Pokemon Games. Unlike any of the other games, Gameplay is far from over after the Elite Four. The opportunity to rematch your Rival anytime was available. Plus, you could go to Kanto and Change actually happened. A couple changes in the gym leaders made it interesting. Also one is able to challenge Red (Ash). Overall, amazing game.
|
|
|
Post by teh crazydude on Jan 6, 2009 18:03:27 GMT -4
Pokemon Gold/Silver/Crystal for the GBC. It continued the story of RBY three years later. Fortunately, the new generation came with new pokemon and a different way of playing. From the Daycare to the phone system, it set the bar for the preceding Pokemon Games. Unlike any of the other games, Gameplay is far from over after the Elite Four. The opportunity to rematch your Rival anytime was available. Plus, you could go to Kanto and Change actually happened. A couple changes in the gym leaders made it interesting. Also one is able to challenge Red (Ash). Overall, amazing game. don't forget about the radio. that was the generation of games that basically set the bar for pokemon games. the generations that followed for the most part, have failed to live up to live up to those expectations in my opinion[the one game that came close was pokemon [III] emerald]. a lot of people want them to remake that game[me included].
|
|
|
Post by juurenjaagoushi on Jan 13, 2009 18:57:30 GMT -4
Strider Street Fighter Alpha 3 Zombies Ate My Neighbors Gradius series Contra series Castlevania series (except Castlevania 2) Chrono Trigger Doom 2 Hexen Mega Man X Mega Man 2,3,4 Final Fantasy IV FF VII Bonk series Touhou series among others
|
|
|
Post by crossbrand on Jan 27, 2009 10:22:08 GMT -4
I liked the Megaman X series since i was a kid, BUT having expenses post MMX5 really limited my ability to play or buy so many games, and from what ive seen on the letsplays of X6, 7, and 8, I think i was pretty lucky. I bought the Collection last year though, and its a keeper, I wont play past X5 anymore though. My favorite out of all of them was X3, you can play as Zero, and then you can get the Gold Armor which i think is probably the best armor through out the whole series.
Another related game that i did like but not too many prolly liked was:MMX Command Mission. It was a [Well i at least think] a really well done and easy to figure out RPG. Its got a good story progression and some interesting characters that you would commonly find in most RPGs [The Hero:X, The Vet:Zero, The Summoner/Shooter:Axl, The Powerhouse:Massimo, The Ninja/Theif:Marino, The Healer/Neg Status user:Cinnamon, and the Wild Card/BackStabber:Spider]. All the Main characters can Transform and X has +2 Transformations. As usual Every Character makes a references to Rock and Roll like Cinnamon's Iron Maiden Transformation [Thats why it was originally called Rockman cause the creator is a Rock and Roll Enthusiast]. Its a 20hr RPG and theres all sorts of things to do like fusing items, and making special weapons from parts taken from Robo corpses, theres ways to abuse some of the characters abilities and equipment and most of the time, if you know how to, you can make all the battles onesided. The voice acting is okay, but to be honest i would rather hear this X with a man's voice, then Mickey Mouse on crack from X4.
|
|
|
Post by InuKun on Feb 13, 2009 14:23:16 GMT -4
Hmm. I'd say my top 3 are:
1. Lunar: Silver Star STory Complete 2. Lunar 2: Eternal Blue Complete 3. And Final Fantasy 7, 8 and 9 tied for third place.
|
|
|
Post by resettisreplicas on Apr 9, 2009 23:36:38 GMT -4
I love the Paper Mario series. I'm one of those people who gets a kick out of discovering everything, so I tend to really stretch out the game by talking to EVERYONE, and having my partner get info on them too. The dialogue is hillarious too.
|
|
|
Post by itsmolly on Apr 9, 2009 23:44:43 GMT -4
Just a few:
PSX: Bust a Groove Bloody Roar 2 Jade Cocoon Threads of Fate Legend of Mana
PS2: Bloodrayne 1/2 FFX Primal Chaos Legion Kingdom Hearts 1/2
XBOX360: Bulletwitch Star Wars: Force Unleashed
|
|
|
Post by alexclow345 on Apr 26, 2009 18:58:09 GMT -4
Mario Party.
Seriously, those games are my crack. I have them all. ALL of them.
My absolute favorite one is number 2.
|
|